torstai 26. toukokuuta 2011

lauantai 21. toukokuuta 2011

Ja maailma on sun.

heeloo! Sun is shining and the ugly morning is turning into a beautiful, cloudless day. Me so happy! :) I've been feeling super good lately. Just happyhappy all the time. I like this feeling.
Tomorrow I'm gonna have my first big challenge as a photographer;) I'm going to a tennis game and trying to take nice and sharp pictures. Who knows how it's gonna end up. I've been studying the subject quite a lot. I have two books that have helped me to understand all the things that you have to concider when shooting with manual settings. I'm getting there, sooner or later! Yup!!

keskiviikko 18. toukokuuta 2011

Olipa kerran päivä.

 Haha, I'm addicted to starbucks. But they never write my name right. :D

Today to tigretigretigreeeeee! :-)

maanantai 16. toukokuuta 2011

Gracias, Finlandia!

FINLAND!!!!!!!! After 16 years we made it again. We are the world champions in ice hockey. I was checking the scores from twitter non-stop while we were sitting in a bar, hoping that we'd finally get our gold again. The game was very tight untill Finland got crazy. 0-1, 1-1, 2-1, 3-1, 4-1, 5-1, 6-1. Soon it was official: FINLAND WON SWEDEN 6-1. Incredible!! The owner of the bar offered us free beers and we were proudly singing the anthem of Finland. What a feeling.
Today I've been thinking a lot about the never ending competition between Finland and Sweden. In my opinion (and probably in all the finns opinions) swedish people don't take us very seriously, they laugh at us, they "know" they're gonna beat us and they think that we are idiots. And on the contrary we have the attitude of "WE'RE SO GONNA KICK THEIR ASS THIS TIME, FINNISH GUTS, PERKELE!!" but for some reason we always freeze when we get Sweden against us. One game after another we just freeze, freeze and freeze. But now FINALLY we got what we deserved. It's not very often that I say this but yes, I am proud of Finland.
On saturday we were watching the eurovision song contest with my mother and my cousin. Sweden kicked our ass badly even though their song was S-H-I-T. You could sense the tension in this apartment everytime when Sweden got more points. I really don't know why it goes like this, why do we have to have this never ending competition? Shouldn't we be happy for our neighbours? I love Sweden, I used to want to move there, I also think that most of the people are awesome. But I have to admit that when it comes to games, Sweden & tre kronor will always be the enemy. :D I will always have the attitude of please, don't let Sweden win.

...And here are the songs from both sweden and finland in the Eurovision song contest. You can make your own opinion but I just have to say (without any patriotism) that Finland's song was about 1000 times better... :P

perjantai 13. toukokuuta 2011

sieltä täältä tuolta

Lately: A lot of walking in Buenos Aires. A lot of touristic stuff in Buenos Aires. A lot of drinking, laughing and eating. A lot of photographing. A lot of everything. And ah it's so great to speak finnish again :D
Now: Mom is making pancakes! Yummyyyyy!!!!
 Tsau! :)

tiistai 10. toukokuuta 2011

I'm inlööv

First shots with my new camera <3
Some might be unsharp since I'm studying to use the camera without any automatic settings. It's kinda tricky sometimes but I love studying this little baby! It was love at first sight.

torstai 5. toukokuuta 2011

La grande

It's nice to be home again after a few days of baila baila. :P Now I must go to bed and try to cure this hangover somehow, ussshhh.