torstai 30. syyskuuta 2010


Hahahh had to do some censoring because my face looks like shit in this one :D:D

Heeyyaall folks! These are the only pictures I've got from last night. After getting inside to that bar my mind was flying somewhere else than in taking pictures. Yea so yesterday I went to the couchsurfing meeting with Mannix. It was happyhour for CS people for the whole night so of course I had to drink quite a lot :D And today I have been just one dead fish sleeping, reading and some more sleeping. I still feel quite powerless but I'm meeting a new friend in one hour so there's no time to complain. A glass of wine and I'm fine again hahah. It's the alcohol that keeps me going.
So yesterday night was so fucking nice! I'm so happy that I went there and I will definately go every wednesday for the rest of my life :D I met soo many new people, some were locals and some were from other parts of South America, Europe etc. So I'm looking forward to meet these people soon again and actually will during the weekend. So I met this french girl there and we happened to start talking about apartments. Since I might be homeless soon I kind of have to start figuring out the future. SO she said that she needs a roommate starting from November which couldn't be any better timing for me! And she lives in nice area and all that so it might be that I'm getting a french flatmate withing a few months. HOW GREAT IS THAT! Now I just have to start thinking about the job.. Would be nice to start getting some income so I could stay here foreverrrrrrrr. :)
Big plans haha. Weeeell time will tell but all u guys shuld keep your thumps up for me :--)

C'ya honeybums! Have a great thursday!


keskiviikko 29. syyskuuta 2010

B&w in Rome and yesterday night

I just got some nice photos from a friend  who wanted to take some photos of me Lauriina while we were walking around in Rome. I think it was very nice of him because I and L were basically taking pics of all the buildings etc. so there wasn't that many of me and her.I I I I I I I I I I I I 

And here are some photos from yesterday evening. After skyping to Finland I finally took off to 'the gibraltar pub' to meet some new people there. And it was so much fun. And I learned a lot more about Argentina and the locals and the bars here and today I'm gonna have a night out part two. After the gibraltar pub we went to red door where I took some chili bomb with the owner whose girlfriend I know. Daaaaaaamn it was strong hahah. Well I guess it affected me pretty well since I woke up like half past 1 pm today. Woops. But well, no regrets, it was worth it! Lets see how tonight goes. Can't wait!

tiistai 28. syyskuuta 2010

Sunny sunday on defensa street

Sunday was very special day on defensa street. I guess it's somekind of tradition that the long street gets full of hippies selling stuff and playing drums and all that rhytmic music and the tourists are in heaven. Just like me ;) It made me feel so good, I couldn't stop smiling. It was so pure. Everybody were enjoying of the moment. So the happening lasted for the whole day and in the evening when I went to walk around and to get to know my streets people were still dancing and playing. There were many people coming to talk to me but when I said "english?" They always were like "noonoonoo" so that was a shame. But there was this interesting man who started following and didn't stop talking in spanish. When I said that I don't understand anything and that if he could speak english he was like beer.. Hahah so I was like okey have a nice evening and continued walking :D And when I was walking on the streets the men were waving and shouting at me all the time. It actually was quite amusing and I always said holá and smiled back but didn't have a glue what they were saying :D:D

People playing drums and dancing on the streets

More rhytm music

Tattoo time

Yea, I know. It's crazy to go to Buenos Aires and the same day that you arrived you already make a tattoo appointment. Haha. Well I had such a good opportunity to do that. Ariel went to show his brand new pic to the tattoo artist and of course I wanted to come along. And the minute I saw his picture I was convinced. Damn, what a gorgeous tattoo he has there. Right in that second I decided; I want to take one too in the same place. And so I did. :D There it is, my new little baby. It's an anchor and well, use your eyes. I'm one step closer to my sleeve and I already have some plans for the empty parts left in this arm. And I will definately take the rest of the tattoos in the same studio (also because it was so damn cheap. In euros it was like 50€) NOT BAD! But now happy Sari says goodbye from Buenos Aires, takes a glass of wine and starts watching an argentinian movie. It has been so damn nice here that I think I'm not coming back to Finland at all ;)

maanantai 27. syyskuuta 2010

First impressions about BA

After 24 hours of travelling I finally arrived at Buenos Aires. The flight that took like 11 hours was quite painfull because it's always hard to sleep in those uncomfortable chairs. The clock was about 6 am (12 pm finnish time) when I arrived.  The first day was probably hardest because of the jetlag but now it's all better. Anyway these pictures are from the first two days in Buenos Aires. Not bad, eh?! I reeaaally like it here!

The livingroom
The kitchen

The bustops here look like that.

My bed